Privacy Policy

This document sets out how Bcause safeguards your privacy.

Privacy Policy

Bcause is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited, was established to support what a robust and mature NDIS market would look like and how it would function. The Bcause membership and eMarketPlace aims to lift participation and inclusion of people with a disability, their families and carers in the management of NDIS plans, levels of digital inclusion and financial capability. And in so doing, feed into the prosperity of communities, support the mandate of the NDIS and the principles of the UN Convention of the Rights of Persons with a Disability.

Bcause recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us and collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection

We collect your personal information for the purposes of allowing you to access the Bcause eMarketPlace. We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will use reasonable efforts to obtain your consent prior to contacting a third party for this purpose.

We collect personal information that includes details such as:

  • your name, contact details, date of birth and age;
  • information you give us when you request a good or service such as your requirements with respect to specific goods or services; your opinion or preferences with respect to any of our goods or services, payment details, or your preferred payment method;
  • your gender, details about your physical or mental health, including disabilities;
  • information about your support requirements including your NDIS plan and budget, if relevant;
  • details of guardians and nominees, including names, addresses and contact details;
  • any information we are required to collect by law.

When you visit our website, apps or other web-based content and services (“Websites”), either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • confirm your identity when you contact us;
  • allow you to access the Bcause eMarketPlace;
  • manage your use of the Bcause eMarketPlace and the transactions conducted between you and Providers in the Bcause eMarketPlace;
  • be aware of any good or service requirements you may have;
  • process orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders and generally maintain your membership with us;
  • provide you with electronic confirmation of your orders or changes to orders (where applicable) and advise you of any changes to goods and services;
  • provide refunds or discounts;
  • administer and manage the provision of goods and services to you, including billing and debt collection;
  • tell you about other products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us, members of the Bendigo Group or any company with which we are associated. You can opt out of receiving this information (see below – ‘Opting out of product promotions’). We do not sell your personal information to third parties;
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us; and
  • perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research and product development).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Where permitted by the Privacy Act, personal information we collect about you may be disclosed to third parties for any purpose reasonably necessary or directly in connection with the conduct of our business. These include:

  • any service provider we engage to carry out our business functions and activities;
  • our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants, research agencies and mailing houses);
  • businesses that have signed up to be a Provider to sell goods and services in the Bcause eMarketPlace and to government agencies who provide funding for those goods and services;
  • your authorised agents such as your guardians or nominees or your executor, administrator or legal representative;
  • any member of the Bendigo Group;
  • organisations that are involved in a transfer or proposed sale of our business or assets; and
  • any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts and various other Federal or State government bodies).

We take steps to ensure that third party recipients are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Sensitive Information

We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a good or service and we have your consent or unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional, trade or political association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

In some cases we may need to share some of your information with organisations outside Australia. For example, when we use service providers located overseas to perform a function on our behalf.

When we share your information with organisations overseas we ensure appropriate data handling and security measures are in place.

Access and correction

In most cases you can access your personal information held by us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you should contact us (see Contact Us).

We will promptly update your personal information that is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. In some cases we may request you provide us with supporting documentation to amend the personal information we hold about you.

If we do not agree that your information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will give you a written notice including the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint.

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information (see ‘Use and disclosure’ above).

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Websites remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies can make using our Websites easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.

We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Websites are visited most often, or whether you visited our site from a banner advertisement for one of our products and services on another party’s website, and other sites you may visit from our Websites.

Sometimes cookies are used by a third party service provider with whom we have an agreement to monitor the success of our marketing campaigns. The third party service provider uses the cookies to collect information such as when you visited our site, your browser type and the server that you log in to on your computer.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Websites you visit when you access those Websites. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Websites. However you may still be able to access information-only pages.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us on 1300 014 386 or at members@bcause.com.au. We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us on the phone number outlined in the paragraph above.

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Seeking professional advice?

We've put together a list of Agencies and Organisations that we commonly get inquiries about.

Be the first to find out about;

  • Special offers
  • New products & Services
  • New providers & promotions
  • Helpful information